It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:18 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: First Division South Promotion/Relegation 2016/17
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:42 pm
Posts: 8224
Location: Spennymoor
Top -
1 (C) Shaw Lane - Played 42, 102 Points
---------
2 Witton Albion - Played 42, 96 Points (-3)
3 Spalding United - Played 42, 79 Points
4 Stocksbridge Park Steels - Played 42, 73 Points
5 AFC Rushden & Diamonds - Played 41, 71 Points
---------
6 Basford United - Played 41, 70 Points (-3)
7 Newcastle Town - Played 42, 67 Points
8 Lincoln United - Played 42, 65 Points

Bottom -
20 Loughborough Dynamo - Played 42, 34 Points
--------
21 (R) Rugby Town - Played 42, 30 Points
22 (R) Northwich Victoria - Played 42, 26 Points (-10)

_________________
Spennymoor Town's 9 Seasons in the Northern League:
Trophies - Division Champs (Five Times), JR Cleator Cup (Four Times) FA Vase, DCC (Won Once, 3 Finals), League Cup

DONT LOSE THE FAITH!!!!!

1st Team - NL North
#CoxhoeFanChris
#EveshamFanChris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: First Division South Promotion/Relegation 2016/17
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 10:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:42 pm
Posts: 8224
Location: Spennymoor
1st (C) - Shaw Lane
Tue 14/3 - Romulus (A) W 3-2
Sat 18/3 - Basford United (A) L 0-1
Tue 21/3 - Loughborough Dynamo (H) W 4-0
Sat 25/3 - Belper Town (A) L 1-3
Sat 1/4 - Bedworth United (H) D 2-2
Tue 4/4 - Belper Town (H) W 4-1
Sat 8/4 - Newcastle Town (A) W 3-2
Tue 11/4 - Witton Albion (H) W 1-0
Sat 15/4 - Chasetown (H) W 2-0
Mon 17/4 - Kidsgrove Athletic (A) W 2-0
Sat 22/4 - Stamford AFC (H) W 3-1

2nd - Witton Albion
Tue 14/3 - Leek Town (H) W 5-2
Sat 18/3 - Rugby Town (H) L 3-4
Tue 21/3 - Leek Town (A) W 2-1
Sat 25/3 - Rugby Town (A) W 2-1
Tue 28/3 - AFC Rushden & Diamonds (H) W 2-0
Sat 1/4 - Chasetown (H) W 3-2
Tue 4/4 - Carlton Town (H) W 2-0
Thu 6/4 - Spalding United (H) D 2-2
Sat 8/4 - Gresley FC (A) W 2-0
Tue 11/4 - Shaw Lane (A) L 0-1
Sat 15/4 - Stamford AFC (H) W 4-1
Mon 17/4 - Northwich Victoria (A) W 5-0
Sat 22/4 - Sheffield FC (H) W 1-0

3rd - Spalding United
Sat 18/3 - Belper Town (H) W 1-0
Sat 25/3 - Leek Town (A) W 4-0
Sat 1/4 - Stocksbridge PS (A) L 0-2
Thu 6/4 - Witton Albion (A) D 2-2
Sat 8/4 - Kidsgrove Athletic (A) W 1-0
Tue 11/4 - Basford United (H) D 0-0
Sat 15/4 - Bedworth United (H) L 0-1
Mon 17/4 - Lincoln United (A) W 2-0
Sat 22/4 - Northwich Victoria (H) W 3-1

4th - Stocksbridge PS
Sat 18/3 - Stamford AFC (A) W 5-0
Tue 21/3 - Lincoln United (H) L 0-3
Sat 25/3 - Loughborough Dynamo (A) W 3-2
Tue 28/3 - Belper Town (H) W 2-1
Sat 1/4 - Spalding United (H) W 2-0
Tue 4/4 - Sheffield FC (A) W 2-1
Sat 8/4 - Lincoln United (A) W 2-0
Tue 11/4 - AFC Rushden & Diamonds (A) W 2-0
Sat 15/4 - Market Drayton Town (H) W 4-1
Mon 17/4 - Chasetown (A) W 2-1
Sat 22/4 - Bedworth United (H) D 1-1

5th - AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Sat 18/3 - Leek Town (H) W 2-1
Sat 25/3 - Market Drayton Town (A) L 1-2
Tue 28/3 - Witton Albion (A) L 0-2
Sat 1/4 - Northwich Victoria (H) W 6-1
Tue 4/4 - Chasetown FC (A) L 1-2
Sat 8/4 - Leek Town (A) W 1-0
Tue 11/4 - Stocksbridge PS (H) L 0-2
Sat 15/4 - Newcastle Town (H) W 1-0
Mon 17/4 - Stamford AFC (A) D 1-1
Sat 22/4 - Carlton Town (H) W 5-1

6th - Basford United
Sat 18/3 - Shaw Lane (H) W 1-0
Sat 25/3 - Bedworth United (A) D 2-2
Sat 1/4 - Belper Town (H) W 7-1
Sat 8/4 - Stamford AFC (A) W 3-2
Tue 11/4 - Spalding United (A) D 0-0
Mon 17/4 - Carlton Town (A) D 0-0
Sat 22/4 - Newcastle Town (H) W 6-0

7th - Newcastle Town
Sat 18/3 - Market Drayton Town (H) W 2-0
Tue 21/3 - Romulus (H) W 2-1
Sat 25/3 - Lincoln United (A) L 1-2
Sat 1/4 - Rugby Town (H) W 1-0
Tue 4/4 - Market Drayton Town (A) L 2-3
Sat 8/4 - Shaw Lane (H) L 2-3
Tue 11/4 - Lincoln United (H) L 0-2
Sat 15/4 - AFC Rushden & Diamonds (A) L 0-1
Mon 17/4 - Leek Town (H) W 1-0
Sat 22/4 - Basford United (A) L 0-6

8th - Lincoln United
Tue 21/3 - Stocksbridge PS (A) W 3-0
Sat 25/3 - Newcastle Town (H) W 2-1
Tue 28/3 - Kidsgrove Athletic (A) L 2-7
Sat 1/4 - Gresley FC (A) W 3-1
Tue 4/4 - Loughborough Dynamo (H) W 3-0
Sat 8/4 - Stocksbridge PS (H) L 0-2
Tue 11/4 - Newcastle Town (A) W 2-0
Sat 15/4 - Leek Town (A) 2-2
Mon 17/4 - Spalding United (H) L 0-2
Sat 22/4 - Romulus (A) L 1-4

_________________
Spennymoor Town's 9 Seasons in the Northern League:
Trophies - Division Champs (Five Times), JR Cleator Cup (Four Times) FA Vase, DCC (Won Once, 3 Finals), League Cup

DONT LOSE THE FAITH!!!!!

1st Team - NL North
#CoxhoeFanChris
#EveshamFanChris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: First Division South Promotion/Relegation 2016/17
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 11:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:42 pm
Posts: 8224
Location: Spennymoor
20th - Loughborough Dynamo
Tue 14/3 - Stamford AFC (H) L 0-1
Tue 21/3 - Shaw Lane (A) L 0-4
Sat 25/3 - Stocksbridge PS (H) L 2-3
Tue 4/4 - Lincoln United (A) L 0-3
Sat 8/4 - Rugby Town (A) W 1-0
Wed 12/4 - Northwich Victoria (A) W 5-1
Mon 17/4 - Gresley FC (A) W 1-0
Sat 22/4 - Market Drayton Town (H) W 4-1
--------------------------------
21st (R) - Rugby Town
Sat 18/3 - Witton Albion (A) W 4-3
Sat 25/3 - Witton Albion (H) L 1-2
Sat 1/4 - Newcastle Town (A) L 0-1
Wed 5/4 - Northwich Victoria (A) W 3-1
Sat 8/4 - Loughborough Dynamo (H) L 0-1
Sat 15/4 - Gresley FC (H) L 1-2
Mon 17/4 - Bedworth United (A) D 1-1
Sat 22/4 - Kidsgrove Athletic (H) L 1-3

22nd (R) - Northwich Victoria
Tue 21/3 - Stamford AFC (A) L 0-4
Sat 25/3 - Carlton Town (H) W 1-0
Wed 29/3 - Gresley FC (H) D 2-2
Sat 1/4 - AFC Rushden & Diamonds (A) L 1-6
Wed 5/4 - Rugby Town (H) L 1-3
Sat 8/4 - Sheffield FC (A) W 2-1
Wed 12/4 - Loughborough Dynamo (H) L 1-5
Mon 17/4 - Witton Albion (H) L 0-5
Sat 22/4 - Spalding United (A) L 1-3

_________________
Spennymoor Town's 9 Seasons in the Northern League:
Trophies - Division Champs (Five Times), JR Cleator Cup (Four Times) FA Vase, DCC (Won Once, 3 Finals), League Cup

DONT LOSE THE FAITH!!!!!

1st Team - NL North
#CoxhoeFanChris
#EveshamFanChris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: First Division South Promotion/Relegation 2016/17
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 6:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:42 pm
Posts: 8224
Location: Spennymoor
Updated after Tuesday's Results

_________________
Spennymoor Town's 9 Seasons in the Northern League:
Trophies - Division Champs (Five Times), JR Cleator Cup (Four Times) FA Vase, DCC (Won Once, 3 Finals), League Cup

DONT LOSE THE FAITH!!!!!

1st Team - NL North
#CoxhoeFanChris
#EveshamFanChris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: First Division South Promotion/Relegation 2016/17
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 11:35 am
Posts: 422
Shaw Lane are champions and promoted
Northwich Vics are relegated and I'll be massively surprised if they exist next season


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: First Division South Promotion/Relegation 2016/17
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 10:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:42 pm
Posts: 8224
Location: Spennymoor
Updated after the Easter Weekend games

_________________
Spennymoor Town's 9 Seasons in the Northern League:
Trophies - Division Champs (Five Times), JR Cleator Cup (Four Times) FA Vase, DCC (Won Once, 3 Finals), League Cup

DONT LOSE THE FAITH!!!!!

1st Team - NL North
#CoxhoeFanChris
#EveshamFanChris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: First Division South Promotion/Relegation 2016/17
PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 6:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:42 pm
Posts: 8224
Location: Spennymoor
Champions/Promoted - Shaw Lane

Play-off's
Semi-Final (Tue, 25/4)
Spalding United v Stocksbridge Park Steels
Witton Albion v AFC Rushden and Diamonds

Final (Sat 29/4 - At Highest Place Team's Ground)
?? v ??

Relegated - Rugby Town and Northwich Victoria

_________________
Spennymoor Town's 9 Seasons in the Northern League:
Trophies - Division Champs (Five Times), JR Cleator Cup (Four Times) FA Vase, DCC (Won Once, 3 Finals), League Cup

DONT LOSE THE FAITH!!!!!

1st Team - NL North
#CoxhoeFanChris
#EveshamFanChris


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group