It is currently Fri Oct 19, 2018 6:36 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Teesside League - folding?
PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2017 7:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 8:55 pm
Posts: 78
If it truly becomes a feeder league as the pyramid is intended, then possibly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Teesside League - folding?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 11:35 am
Posts: 31
slssafc wrote:
Again, I have copied from Thirsk Falcon's Facebook page. The criteria for Step 7 grounds make very interesting reading:

These are Step 7 regulations for grounds and faciilties.

GROUND GRADING REQUIREMENTS
Step 7 Minimum Ground Grading Guidelines
1. GROUND
1.1 Security of Tenure
Where a club does not own the freehold of their ground then evidence of adequate security of tenure must be provided.
1.2 Ground Share
Ground sharing would be at the discretion of each league within the National League System, taking into account local circumstances. Where ground sharing is permitted the club must have sole control over and use of facilities on match days.
Ground sharing must not be allowed in order for a club to gain promotion.
1.3 Capacity
There is no stated ground capacity.
1.4 Boundary of Ground
There is no requirement for a ground to be enclosed in any way.
1.5 Clubhouse
A clubhouse facility, whilst being desirable, is not compulsory.
If a clubhouse facility exits either on or adjacent to the ground, this should be open on match days to provide refreshments to spectators.
1.6 Car Parking
There should be adequate car parking facilities on or adjacent to the ground.
1.7 Pitch Perimeter Barrier
As a minimum, there must be post and rope surrounding the pitch on all those sides that may be occupied by spectators.
The barrier, if other than solid wall type of construction may be infilled. Advertising boards may be acceptable as a means of infill.
Ideally, there should be a minimum of 1.83 metres, ideally 2 metres between the touchline, goal line and the pitch perimeter barrier.
1.8 Pitch Standards
The playing surface will be grass, unless otherwise authorised by the respective League Rules and must be of an acceptable standard. It must be free from surface depressions and excessive undulations.
The maximum slope allowable shall not exceed an even gradient of vertical to horizontal 1 : 41 in any direction.
1.9 Playing Area
The playing area is to be in accordance with the requirements of the Laws of the Game. Law 1 states that the length of the touchline must be greater than the length of the goal line.
Length - Minimum 90 m (100 yds) Maximum 120 m (130 yds)
Width - Minimum 45 m (50 yds) Maximum 90 m (100 yds)
It should be noted that at Grade H the playing area must be a minimum of 100 metres x 64 metres.
Goal posts and goal net supports should be of professional manufacture and conform to the current safety requirements and to the requirements of the Laws of the Game.
Reference should be made to the Goalpost Safety Information booklet published by The Football Association.
1.10 Technical Area
Portable trainers’ boxes are permitted and must be securely fixed when in use.
It is desirable for a Technical Area to be marked out in accordance with the guidance contained in the ‘Laws of the Game’ booklet.
1.11 Secure Walkway
A secure walkway is not a requirement.
1.12 Floodlighting
Floodlighting is not compulsory at this Grade.
However, where it is provided it must be to an average lux reading of 120. No single reading can be less than one quarter of the highest reading so as to ensure an even spread of light.
Reading shall be on a grid of 88 markings (8 across, 11 down) evenly spaced with the outside readings falling on the pitch boundary line. The average of all the readings is taken to be the average illumination level in lux of the floodlighting installation.
The lux values must be tested every two years in accordance with current guidelines by an approved independent contractor.
When new or improved installations are being planned, an average lux. reading of 180 should be provided.
1.13 Public Address System
A public address system is not compulsory.
1.14 Entrances
There is no requirement for fixed entry points.
However, where a turnstile is installed, it must be fully operational and of the controlled revolving type.
1.15 Exits
Where fixed exit points are provided, there must be sufficient to ensure the safe evacuation of the ground if necessary.
All exits must be clearly signposted.
1.16 Emergency Access
Access for emergency services should be provided.
2. SPECTATOR FACILITIES
2.1 Seated Accommodation
Seated accommodation is not a requirement.
2.2 Covered Standing Accommodation
Covered accommodation is not compulsory.
Hard standing is not compulsory.
However, where it is provided it must be a minimum width of 0.9 metre, measured from the spectator side of the pitch perimeter barrier where provided. .
2.3 Toilets
Provision should be made for adequate toilet facilities.
2.4 Refreshment Facilities
Refreshment facilities for spectators are not compulsory.
3. DRESSING ROOM FACILITIES
All dressing rooms must be secure and suitable for purpose.
3.1 Players
Separate dressing rooms must be provided for both teams. Existing dressing room dimensions will be in order, provided that they are of a minimum of 12 square metres, excluding shower and toilet areas. However, clubs wishing to progress should be aware of the need to increase to a minimum of 18 square metres. Where clubs are planning to build new changing rooms, these must be planned to be a minimum size of 18 square metres, excluding shower and toilet areas.
Each dressing room should have the following:
A shower area comprising of at least 3 working showerheads for each team – if not located in the dressing room then they must be located adjacent to it.
Adequate toilet facilities exclusively for the use of players - if not located in the dressing room then they must be located adjacent to it and must not be accessible to the general public.
Hot and cold running water
Shared shower facilities are not acceptable.
Ideally separate toilet facilities should be provided for each team. It is not acceptable for players and match officials to share toilet facilities.
In order to be considered for promotion to Step 6, clubs must have en suite shower and toilet facilities with a minimum of 4 showerheads.
3.2 Match Officials
Separate dressing rooms must be provided for match officials, the minimum size of which shall be
4 square metres excluding shower and toilet areas.
Each match official’s dressing room should have the following:
At least 1 working showerhead.
Adequate toilet facilities, exclusively for the use of match officials, which must be separate from those provided for the players. These do not necessarily need to be situated in the dressing room but must not be accessible to the general public.
Hot and cold running water
Provision should be made for changing accommodation for both male and female match officials.
When new changing rooms are being planned or existing changing rooms refurbished an area of 6 square metres and facilities for mixed gender match officials should be provided.
In order to comply with the G Grade after promotion to Step 6, clubs must provide en suite shower and toilet facilities for the match officials.
All dressing room areas to be maintained to a high level of cleanliness and secure on match days.
4. MEDICAL
There must be a suitable qualified person (minimum F.A. Save a Life) in attendance.
All clubs must provide first aid equipment at their ground.


There's a rumour going around, that the NRFL omitted sending the FA section 1.1 of the rules & regs on step 7 requirements & is required for the league to retain the former Teesside leagues step 7 status. This is the part about clubs requiring an adequate secure of tenure. If there's any truth behind this, then I'm not sure what the ramifications are. Could it effect promotion for any teams applying this season?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group